Medvideos Participate in a Survey Join a Health Group Family tree Reminder System ICD 9 Code Search ICD 10 Code Search Procedures Search(CPT)

Terms of Use Agreement and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use Agreement

1.0  General:

You agree to the following terms of use presented here by American Academy of Primary Care Research (AAPCR), a non-profit organization located in Texas USA, and dedicated to health care improvement through primary care research. This document describes the privacy policy and terms of use of MyAAPCR web applications and by using the website, you agree to all the terms written and implied in this document.

2.0  AAPCR Not a Medical Provider:

MyAAPCR does not provide medical advice or care. Any content accessed through MyAAPCR is for informational purposes only, and is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, drug interactions, or adverse effects. Do not use MyAAPCR during a medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. Please consult your doctor or other qualified health care provider if you have any questions about a medical condition, or before taking any drug, changing your diet or commencing or discontinuing any course of treatment. Do not ignore or delay obtaining professional medical advice because of information accessed through MyAAPCR. Using this site does not make you a patient of AAPCR and communicating with AAPCR support group is not a consultation in anyway. Call 911 or your doctor for all medical emergencies. 

MyAAPCR website is not a medical provider, and is not a substitute to your doctor or provider. You are advised to see your doctor for your health care needs.

3.0  You are Responsible:

You are solely responsible for the information that you put on MyAAPCR website. USE OF THESE SERVICES AND RELIANCE ON THIS CONTENT IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. AAPCR MAY NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF ANY OF CONTENT OF MYAAPCR WEBSITE. AAPCR IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT POSTED BY THE USERS OF THE WEBSITE.

4.0  Fees:

The use of this website is completely free for individual users. We are supported by public donation. Health providers and researchers may be required to pay a membership fee.

5.0  Voluntary Participation:

1)  Your participation on MyAAPCR website is completely voluntary. You have the right to opt-in or out of the program at anytime. AAPCR will not penalize you if you choose to opt-out. You can deactivate your account at anytime. You may save your data on your computer if you choose before you deactivate.

2)  You have the power to control the information you put on the website and the power to decide who can have access to it. You can control who you share your information with. You are responsible to keep your login information secure.

3)  By participating you are making a contribution towards a reduction in the costs of healthcare. Your participation will help prevent duplication of services and medical tests with your doctors, this way you will contribute towards improved quality of care and reduce medical errors. Also this will contribute towards environmental protection by promoting paperless interactions with your providers.

6.0  Registration:

1)  If you decide to participate, you will need to register. During registration we will need some of your information in order to setup your account and to be able to identify unauthorized users. Your names, date of birth, home and e-mail addresses may be needed. Your date of birth is needed to make sure that you are not a minor and to serve as a strong identifier of your record in the event of persons with similar name as yours. This way making it more difficult for somebody to impersonate you on the web. Your date of birth is not public record.

2)  Your account will be created in a way that next time you log-in you will be taken directly to your dashboard.

3)  Subsequent logins will require the use of your unique account id and password.

7.0     Use of your information:

1)  AAPCR will not sell your information to third parties.

2)   Aggregated data of user activities may be used for research purposes that are aimed at improving the quality of services we provide and the quality of primary healthcare services nationwide. These aggregate data will not contain identifiable personal information and will not be used to identify you.

3)   You may also be invited, like any other user, to participate in ongoing research and survey. Such invitations may target some cluster of user demographics, but will not target particular users. Identifiable personal information will be protected in such surveys. It is your decision to choose to participate in such surveys or not. Surveys will also have further disclosure of the objective and expected use of the results.

8.0     Sharing your information

1)  You may decide to share your information with anyone including your doctor. You will have the ability to add or remove people from your sharing list as you wish. When you share with people you will be prompted to provide your password to authorize that action.

2)  You may decide to share all or some of your information

3)  You may also import records from third party databases into your AAPCR records

4)  We do not share your information with third parties without your authorization except in rare cases if mandated by government law

5)  You are responsible for the information you place and choose to share on this web application

6)  We may publish aggregate data containing de-identified information to help improve our services and improve healthcare nationwide. Statistical trends of disease of public health concern may be tracked in this way. Your personal identifiable information will be protected in such analysis.

7)  It is the responsibility of third party research entities to comply with our policy on privacy and to comply with HIPAA rules. However third parties are responsible for the information they place on this website.

 

9.0     Honest Use:

1)      This website is intended for the good of the public and you agree to use it for only good intentions.

2)      You may not use the tools on this website to break the law or for criminal purposes or acts that may harm any person or group.

3)      You must provide accurate and complete registration information any time you register to use MyAAPCR. You are responsible for the security of your passwords and for any use of your account. You must immediately notify MyAAPCR of any unauthorized use of your password or account by sending an e-mail to support@myaapcr.org  

4)      Your use of MyAAPCR and any content accessed through MYAAPCR must comply with all applicable laws, regulations and ordinances, including any laws regarding the export of data or software.

5)      You may not access Myaapcr except through the platform provided by AAPCR or tamper with or disrupt the proper operation of Myaapcr. Reverse engineering is prohibited.

6)      You may not use this website to post information, pictures or videos judged by the public as indecent. You will assume responsibility for this.

7)      The reminder system should not be abused in any form or manner. It should be used strictly for medical good like medication intake reminders, health promotion and fitness, appointments, etc. It should not be use to harass, discriminate or segregate people or group.

8)      It is an offense to activate a cell phone that does not belong to you with the purpose of sending messages to someone without their consent.

9)      You are responsible for surrogate or individual accounts opened under your name. Once you open the account, you have no access to deactivate it without the consent of the now owner. However if the owner is a minor (< 15 years) at the time, you can contact Myaapcr admin to deactivate such accounts.

10)   You may not seek, copy, or use any part of this website for the purposes of replicating the contents. Reverse engineering is forbidden.

11)   Health Providers are expected to hold health records of their patients with HIPAA standard. Myaapcr is not a health provider. If you need healthcare please see your doctors. Myaapcr is not serving the health providers registered here, but serving every individual that decides to open an account irrespective of whether that account is a surrogate account or not.  People who have their individual accounts under a parent account have the same user rights as any other account holder. Such parent accounts do not have any control of the surrogate accounts and as such the surrogate account holder is responsible for their account just like other individual account holder.

10.0    Disclaimer:

Every part of this website is copyright protected and all contents posted here shall remain the properties of American Academy of Primary Care Research (AAPCR).

11.0 AAPCR Proprietary Rights

AAPCR and its Licensors own all proprietary rights to Myaapcr. AAPCR gives you a personal, revocable, non-assignable, and non-exclusive license to use Myaapcr.

12.0 Modification and Termination of Myaapcr

AAPCR may place limits on, modify, suspend or terminate Myaapcr, and may suspend or terminate your use of Myaapcr if you fail to comply with this agreement. This suspension or termination may delete your information, files, and other previously available content. If AAPCR terminates MyAAPCR or your use of MyAAPCR, this agreement will also terminate, but Sections 2, 3, 5 and 6 - 19 shall continue to be effective after this agreement is terminated.

13.0 Changes to this Agreement

AAPCR may change this agreement and will post the modified agreement on the website. If you do not agree to the modified agreement, you should stop using MyAAPCR. Your continued use of MyAAPCR after the date the modified agreement is posted will constitute your acceptance of the modified agreement.

14.0 Indemnification

You will defend or settle any third-party claim against MyAAPCR, any third party providers, or any of MyAAPCR's other licensors, and the public arising out of or related to your use of MyAAPCR.

15.0 Exclusion of Warranties

NEITHER AAPCR NOR ANY OF AAPCR'S LICENSORS MAKE ANY EXPRESS WARRANTIES, AND EACH OF THEM DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. NEITHER AAPCR NOR ANY OF AAPCR'S LICENSORS MAKE ANY WARRANTY THAT THE CONTENT IN MYAAPCR SATISFIES GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRODUCTS. CONTENT IN MYAAPCR IS DEVELOPED FOR USE IN THE UNITED STATES, AND NEITHER AAPCR NOR ANY OF AAPCR'S LICENSORS MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION CONCERNING THE CONTENT WHEN USED IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY.

16.0 Limitation of Liability

NEITHER YOU NOR AAPCR OR ANY OF ITS LICENSORS MAY BE HELD LIABLE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT FOR ANY DAMAGES OTHER THAN DIRECT DAMAGES, EVEN IF THE PARTY KNOWS OR SHOULD KNOW THAT OTHER DAMAGES ARE POSSIBLE OR THAT DIRECT DAMAGES ARE NOT A SATISFACTORY REMEDY. THE LIMITATIONS IN THIS SECTION APPLY TO YOU ONLY TO THE EXTENT THEY ARE LAWFUL IN YOUR JURISDICTION.

NEITHER YOU NOR AAPCR OR ANY OF ITS LICENSORS MAY BE HELD LIABLE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT FOR ANY AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL COMPENSATION.

The limitations of liability in this Section do not apply to breaches of intellectual property provisions or indemnification obligations.

17.0 AAPCR Sharing Authorization

AUTHORIZATION

You hereby authorize AAPCR to share the health information contained in your MyAAPCR profile(s) in its entirety, to only those entities and individuals you designate, for the purpose of sharing my information with others that you choose.

You understand and agree that this authorization permits the disclosure of health or treatment information about me, to the entities and individuals I designate, that may also contain sensitive information relating but not limited to: HIV or AIDS, Mental illness or any mental health condition, Alcohol or substance abuse, Sexually transmitted diseases, Pregnancy, Abortion or other family planning, Genetic tests or genetic diseases

You understand and agree that this authorization also covers any record that was created by a doctor or other health care provider other than the doctor or health care provider who supplied the record to MyAAPCR.

 

18.0 Surrogate and Parent Accounts

Health providers and researchers are expected to hold health records of their patients with HIPAA standards. Myaapcr is not a health provider. If you need healthcare please see your doctors. Myaapcr is not serving any health provider registered on its’ site, but serving every individual that voluntarily decides to open an account irrespective of whether that account is a surrogate account or not.  People who have their individual accounts under a parent account have the same user rights as any other account holder. Parent accounts do not have any control over the surrogate accounts and as such the surrogate account holder is responsible for their account just like other individual account holder. When a surrogate holder is a minor, that account will remain the responsibility of the parent that created the account. Therefore health providers and researchers who use this website agree that using Myaapcr does not mean a service agreement with AAPCR and such health providers/researchers are responsible for all their activities all the website. They are advised to obtain consent from their clients before creating them accounts.  

 

19.0 General Legal Terms

This agreement is the entire agreement between you and AAPCR related to MyAAPCR. If there is any conflict between this agreement and a signed written agreement between you and AAPCR, the written agreements will apply.

AAPCR’s Licensors may be third party beneficiaries to this agreement. There are no other third party beneficiaries to this agreement. The parties are independent contractors, and nothing in this agreement creates an agency, partnership, or joint venture.

This agreement document with AAPCR is in English language. By using the website you agree that you understand the content of this agreement to the fullest.

In the event that this agreement is updated, which can be at anytime, the newer version will supersede the earlier version, and by continuing to use this site means that you agree with the changes.

Failure to enforce any provision will not constitute a waiver of any such provisions.

 

Privacy Policy for Myaapcr Web Applications 

The following are the privacy policies that apply to the use of Myaapcr site.

Public data and publishing

Browsing this site does not reveal your identity publically. After the private login, site users may view your public profile. Your user name and e-mail address are some of your data that may be viewed by other users. If you contribute to this site, this is a public act and you may be identified as the author of the content. The content may be available publically as per the account settings and some may publish by default. Such content will not include your private information. If you participate in blogs, discussions, video publishing and other public acts, your discussions will be available to the public.

Author Identification

Most parts of Myaapcr are accessible to only the registered users. When logged in, your profile may be visible and acts under that account may be tracked by web admin. You may use your real name or not. Note that this is the name that you select when you create an account. When not logged in, actions will be identified by your IP address. These numbers could potentially be traceable to identifying information about you, whether it is your home ISP or the university, college or work account where the IP address is registered. Your IP address could potentially be used in conjunction with other data to identify you. If you are concerned about attempts to match your IP address to your identity, you may wish to use an anonymous browsing service. However the administrative policy of AAPCR is that all efforts will be taken to keep your identity safe except in cases when it is mandated by law or in cases when you use this website to break the law.

Personal Information

Your profile may contain personal information. Personal information includes your name, street address, email address, telephone number, payment information, and any other information that either alone or with another piece of information that can identify you personally. When you participate in the services offered through this site, we may ask you to provide information that could later be used to identify you if there is a need like mandate by law. Otherwise this information is used solely to assist us in providing our services. You have the right to send your medical information to anybody you wish.

We may collect any content or personal information you choose to provide, including without limitation your (1) e-mail address or (2) name, (3) street address, and (4) other personal information required to provide you with the services, deliver rewards, and or provide you with other information or services that you request. Except as explicitly set forth herein, we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your express permission.

Non-personal Information

We may collect Non-Personal Information. Non-personal Information may include both: 1) technical information, such as the type of Internet browser you use, the date and time you access the website, and your internet protocol ("IP") address; and, 2) service usage information, such as partner site visits and page views, search, and purchase history, and the demographic, geographic and psychographic information, message board postings and other feedback you supply to us.

We may use this information to statistically analyze site usage, to improve the site, service, or content, and to customize the site's content, layout, and services. We may provide this statistical information to third parties, but when we do so we do not provide any Personal Information. We may also share Non-personal Information with select third parties on an anonymous basis (i.e., in a way that does not connect your Non-personal Information to your Personal Information or disclose your Personal Information in any fashion) for other purposes.

Cookies

In order to benefit from the full functionality offered by this web site, it is occasionally necessary for us to place a small amount of information (a cookie) on your computer which is considered insensitive. Cookies are small files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognize you when you return to our website. Cookies let us identify you to provide you a personalized experience on our website. When you login to your private account, some of preferences may record in a cookie for use next time you visit the site. You may wish to clear these cookies and the browser cache if you wish to refrain from revealing any identifying information, especially if you are using a public or shared computer.

Surrogate and Parent Accounts

Health providers and researchers are expected to hold health records of their patients with HIPAA standards. Myaapcr is not a health provider. If you need healthcare please see your doctors. Myaapcr is not serving any health provider registered on its’ site, but serving every individual that voluntarily decides to open an account irrespective of whether that account is a surrogate account or not.  People who have their individual accounts under a parent account have the same user rights as any other account holder. Parent accounts do not have any control over the surrogate accounts and as such the surrogate account holder is responsible for their account just like other individual account holder. When a surrogate holder is a minor, that account will remain the responsibility of the parent that created the account. Therefore health providers and researchers who use this website agree that using Myaapcr does not mean a service agreement with AAPCR and such health providers/researchers are responsible for all their activities on the website. They are advised to obtain consent from their clients before creating their accounts.  

  Changes to privacy policy can be made and posted at any time.

  All these terms are subject to change at any time without notice.